top of page
Privacy Policy

Tharros Centre Privacy Policy

 

Tharros Centre ("we", "us", or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, students, and website visitors (collectively, "you"). This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we collect, how we use it, and the measures we take to safeguard your information, in accordance with the “Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance” of Hong Kong.

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

Counselling and Psychotherapy Services

  • Contact information: Name, phone number, email address, country.

  • Demographic information: Gender, date of birth (optional), occupation (optional).

  • Psychotherapy information: Presenting problems, treatments, assessments, notes from therapy sessions, payment records.

 

Programmes, Courses and Classes

  • Contact information: Name, phone number, email address, country, delivery address (if applicable).

  • Demographic information: Gender, date of birth (optional), occupation (optional), highest educational level (optional).

  • Course information: Enrolment details, lectures, performance records, attendance records, payment records.

 

Website Visitors

  • Website usage information: IP address, browser type, browsing activity on our website.

Use of Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • Counselling and Psychotherapy Service: We use your psychotherapy information and contact information to schedule appointments, conduct therapy sessions, plan and implement treatment plans, and communicate with you about your care.

  • Programme, Courses and Classes: We use your course information and contact information to enrol you in courses, track your progress, deliver materials, and issue certificates upon completion.

  • Payment Process: We use your payment information to process fees for our services.

  • Service Improvement: We use website usage data to analyse trends and enhance the user experience. We also use demographic information to improve and tailor our programme content based on students’ needs and interests.

  • Marketing Communications: We may send you messages about our courses and promotions. You may choose to opt-out from receiving promotional messages at any time.

Information Sharing

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your consent, except in the following situations:

 

  • Third-Party Service Providers: We may share limited personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services, such as payment processing and materials delivery. These service providers are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.

  • Legal Compliance: We may disclose personal information when required to comply with legal obligations or respond to lawful requests from government authorities; or to protect the safety of yourself or others.

  • Healthcare Provider (with your consent): We may share your information with other healthcare providers involved in your care, with your consent.

Data Security

To ensure the security of your information, robust AES and SSL encryption protocols are implemented to safeguard data both in transit and at storage. This includes encrypting data stored on servers and ensuring secure transmission of information over networks.

 

We reserve the right to use service providers, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or service providers who need to carry out legitimate activities or functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or service providers who violate Tharros Centre’s privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

Your Rights

You have the right to submit request of accessing, updating, or deleting your personal information stored by Tharros Centre at any time. You may also opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us. If you wish to exercise these rights or have any concerns about your privacy, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

Update to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We encourage you to review this policy regularly for any updates.

Contact Us

Shall you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

  • Telephone / WhatsApp: +852 6112-3344

  • Email: info@tharroshk.com

  • Address: Unit 1118, Block A, Hoi Luen Industrial Centre, 55 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong

By using our services or accessing our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Thank you for trusting Tharros Centre with your privacy.

bottom of page